Central neuronal mechanisms for descending antinociception and arousal states in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FURUE Hidemasa  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 准教授(兼任) (20304884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 尚三  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10325524)
深澤 有吾  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Keiji  生理学研究所, 所長 (00176512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords覚醒 / 鎮静 / 鎮痛 / 青斑核 / チャネルロドプシン / 生理学 / 大脳皮質の活動 / 痛覚回路 / GABA / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied how noradrenergic neurons in the locus coeruleus in the brain stem act on descending antnociception and arousal levels in the brain. We used virus vectors to control noradrenergic neuronal activity by using optogenetic tools. Locus coeruleus neurons were successfully activated by optic stimulation and how the locus coeruleus activation changes nociceptive behaviors and arousal levels was examined. In vivo electrophysiological analysis was also studied, and the descending and ascending neuronal circuits were identified with Immunohistochemical methods.