Creation of New Diagnostic Information based on multi-scale inference of bio-structures by using diffusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Masutani Yoshitaka  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20345193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Shigeki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222470)
HORI Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334867)
Suzuki Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師 (70420221)
INO Kenji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師 (10420217)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Yukihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡散MRI / 信号値モデル / 放射基底関数 / 拡散尖度 / Q空間 / 脳白質線維 / マルチスケール解析 / マルチスケール / 微細構造 / 脳白質線維束 / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, several topics regarding diffusion MRI have been studied including inference of axon diameter or diffusional kurtosis along the radial orientation of fibers as local information of brain white matter fiber tracts, that is global information. Based on a novel approach of Q-space interpolation and reconstruction by using radial basis functions, methodology for extraction of multi-scale information (from global tract structure to local information such as axon diameter) was achieved. It did not reach to creation of completely new diagnostic information, but several successful results in this project implied that extension of this study would develop to such contribution to clinical information processing.