Diagnostic Reference Levels and occupational eye lens doses for neurointerventional radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 浩一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
綿貫 啓一  埼玉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30212327)
吉永 信治  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線防護情報統合センター, チームリーダー(定常) (50270616)
岡崎 龍史  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50309960)
松原 俊二  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60294675)
錦戸 文彦  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 研究員(任常) (60367117)
松丸 祐司  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70323300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHANE Keiichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測線量評価部 外部被ばく線量評価チーム, チームリーダー (80202521)
KATO Mamoru  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10595573)
HAYAKAWA Mikito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80450229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー / 医療被ばく / 脳血管内治療 / 診断参考レベル / 水晶体被ばく / 職業被ばく / 放射線 / DICOM-RDSR / 医療・福祉 / インターベンショナル・ラジオロジー / 血管内治療 / 放射線業務従事者被ばく / 被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thorough this project, we have shown the exposure dose to the physician’s lens of the eye. Also, we could obtain the precise data on the lens dose of the patient who underwent neurointerventional radiology, using the RADIREC system we constructed. We found the DICOM-RDSR could be an useful tool for estimating the dose to the patient as well as managing the medical exposure automatically.