| Project/Area Number |
26293136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Toshikazu 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (60215069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 仁 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (80133099)
吉岡 正和 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50107463)
松本 浩 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (90132688)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUMADA Hiroaki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
HIRAGA Fujio 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00228777)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAGI Akira
SUGIMURA Takashi
SATOU Masaharu
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 癌治療 / BNCT / 中性子源 / 照射損傷 / 可視化 / 物理蒸着 / 界面 / 金属間化合物 / 放射線 / 格子欠陥 / ブリスタリング / その場観察 / 分光 / 残留ガス分析 / 中性子標的 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of the next generation neutron target with low radio-activity for medical application is composed of two contents. One is to develop the observation method of proton induced radiation defect. The other is to realize the neutron target to release hydrogen. Long distance blistering observation system using He-Ne laser light reflection method has developed. Several meters from the neutron target to the observation apparatus is necessary. Special nature of the blistered materials which is a mass of a small mirror on the surface or inside of the surface enables us to construct the shape of the distribution of blisterings. Noble application of the physical vapor deposition technique to the beryllium thin film makes the release of hydrogen gas to outside the neutron target. This process enables the possibility of blistering free neutron target under the irradiation of proton beams.