Development of dosimetry standards for ion beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Norio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 副研究部門長 (80344191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 森人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (20613988)
田中 隆宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30509667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 水吸収線量 / 線量標準 / グラファイトカロリメータ / 水カロリメータ / 粒子線 / 放射線測定 / カロリメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a graphite calorimeter and a water calorimeter for ion beams. We tested the performance of the calorimeters and those show the reasonable response to the carbon ion beams. The dose measurements by the calorimeters show a good agreement each other, which suggests us that the dosimetry standards for ion beam therapy will be established.