A nested case-control study in the JACC Study to investigate biomarkers of premature death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Akiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90236737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 能行  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
磯 博康  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50223053)
鈴木 康司  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60288470)
藤野 善久  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352326)
山田 宏哉  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610352)
若井 建志  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50270989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiRNA / ケースコホート研究 / 早世マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using serum stored from the JACC Study, we measured levels of miRNA (miR-21, miR-29a and miR-216), Vitamin E, retinol and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and compared 336 cases of death before 65 years old with 926 sub-cohort members randomly selected from those aged 40-64 years at baseline. Compared with those in the highest quartile, those whose miR-29a and hsCRP levels were in the lowest quartile had a significantly lower risk of premature death. A similar tendency was also found for miR-126 levels. However, it was not statistically significant. Other biomarkers shoed no meaningful associations. We will interpret the results carefully to ascertain the significance of these biomarkers.