| Project/Area Number |
26293140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 宏一郎 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60317104)
門脇 紗也佳 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, その他 (60510344)
上島 弘嗣 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
三浦 克之 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
久松 隆史 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (60710449)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURATA Kiyoshi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
MAEGAWA Hiroshi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 異所性脂肪 / 筋肉 / 地域一般住民 / 糖代謝 / 地域住民 / コホート研究 / 一般住民 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As planned, we have finished reading the total of approximately 2,400 images, and cleaned the data of it. Also, we have obtained multiple measures related to glucose-insulin metabolism. Using those data, we have obtained preliminary results as follows: In a population-based samples of men aged 40years or older, 1) older individuals had lower body mass index, smaller muscle areas, but larger fat-muscle areas; 2) age and weight were the major predictors of muscle areas/mass; 3) abdominal visceral adipose tissue was most strongly correlated to glucose, triglycerides and inflammation as compared to other factors we studied.