| Project/Area Number |
26293141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 めぐみ 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
西田 裕一郎 佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
島ノ江 千里 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10734064)
大桃 秀樹 岩手医科大学, その他, 助教 (90453406)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGAKI Yasuki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 身体活動 / 末梢血DNAメチル化 / 炎症マーカー / 生活習慣病 / 脳梗塞 / ASC遺伝子 / コホート研究 / 分子遺伝疫学 / DNAメチル化解析 / 全身性炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the association of accelerometer-determined physical activity (PA) with ASC gene methylation in white blood cells, based on a cohort study of about 12 thousand residents in Saga city. We also evaluated the association between PA and ischemic stroke and if it is mediated by ASC methylation. In cross-sectional and longitudinal studies, PA (particularly with low intensity) was positively associated with ASC methylation while ASC methylation was inversely associated with blood inflammatory markers. In a case-cohort study, neither an association between PA and ischemic stroke nor a mediating role of ASC methylation was evident. PA may cause higher ASC methylation, thereby leading to lower systemic inflammation.