The molecular epidemiological study of DNA repair-related genes in post-Chernobyl radiation-induced thyroid cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTAKE Norisato  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (50404215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) サエンコ ウラジミール  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
荻 朋男  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80508317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 甲状腺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutation data were obtained by next-generation sequencing using genomic DNA of 56 post-Chernobyl radiation-induced pediatric thyroid cancer cases and 55 controls who were also lived in the same area and exposed but without development of thyroid cancer. Although several candidate genes related to carcinogenesis were found, further research is needed. No obvious accumulation of mutations was identified among DNA repair genes. Through this project, we were able to acquire comprehensive genomic data of the invaluable samples and established the basis of continuous research in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェルノブイリ原発事故後の小児甲状腺癌は、放射線被ばくによって発癌したということが非常に明確な貴重な症例である。この地域では多くの人が被ばくしたが、限られたごく一部の人のみが癌を発症した。この癌発症に関連する遺伝的な背景(個人の体質)を明らかにすることがこの研究の目的であった。明確な原因となる遺伝子を発見することは出来なかったが、これらの非常に貴重なサンプルについて多数の網羅的ゲノムデータを取得することが出来、今後の研究基盤として大いに役立つものと考える。