A genome cohort focusing on psycho-social factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sadao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20226509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 毅  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40571518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疫学 / コホート研究 / 分子疫学 / ゲノムコホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between psycho-social factors and public health is still unclear. In order to examine the association, we organized a new cohort with gene information. The investigation aimed to settle the cohort system. To make larger cohort group, we made a compact questionnaire with only validated and essential questions in 4 pages. We also developed work saving system using OCR and PDF documents. Furthermore, to ask corporation to established gene cohort groups by answering our questionnaire, we tried to gather as many persons as possible. As a result, database of about 16,000 participants (12,000 inside, and 4,000 from other cohort groups) was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コホート研究は最もエビデンスが高い観察疫学研究であるが,研究期間がかかることと,大きい研究規模が必要なことから,実施が困難なデザインでもある.また,協力機関(主として検診機関)を探すのが困難なこと,ベースラインの情報量と研究参加者数とがトレードオフ関係にあること,リクルートにマンパワーが必要なこと,追跡のシステム整備が煩雑なこと,同意などの倫理的配慮が必要なことなど,新規のコホート研究を立ち上げるためにはクリアしなければならないハードルは多く,高い.今回,合計約15,000人のデータベースが完成したことは大きい成果であり,今後,このコホートを使用した独自研究が多数出てくることが期待される.