Analysis of the methylation status of leukocytes DNA stored in a longitudial cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koji  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60288470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 宏哉  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610352)
橋本 修二  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50148334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAJIMA Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / コホート / 生活習慣病 / バイオマーカー / 社会医学 / メチル化 / 遺伝子 / コホート研究 / 一般住民 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation is one of epigenetic mechanism that regulate gene expression without alternations of DNA sequences. Alteration of DNA methylation is implicated to the regulation of genetic expression and several diseases. Methylation of long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) LINE-1 has been associated with genome instability, and is a surrogate maker of global DNA methylation. We established a method for measuring leukocyte LINE-1 DNA methylation level and examined whether LINE-1 methylation is associated with metabolic syndrome in cross-sectional study and whether LINE-1 methylation related to mortality rate. We found that low LINE-1 DNA methylation in leukocyte was significantly associated with metabolic syndrome and dyslipidemia. In longitudinal study, high methylation status of LINE-1 in leukocyte is significantly associated with high cancer mortality rate. Alteration of DNA methylation may affect subsequent cancer deaths.