Proteomic profiling of exosomal proteins for the early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease and prevention of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10277006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 真理子  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171141)
山嶋 哲盛  金沢大学, 医学系, 研究員 (60135077)
冨本 秀和  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80324648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血液 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / 早期診断法 / 蛍光標識二次元ディファレンスゲル電気泳動法 / 衛生 / 認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / プロテオーム / 老化 / タンパク質 / エキソソーム / 血漿 / 二次元電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the most common cause of dementia in elderly persons. To facilitate the early diagnosis of AD, we performed protein profiling of blood in patients with mild AD. Plasma and exosomal protein samples from mild AD patients and healthy controls were analyzed using two-dimensional differential gel electrophoresis (2D-DIGE) combined with matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time-of-flight tandem mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF/TOF/MS) followed by peptide mass fingerprinting. Three down-regulated and two up-regulated proteins were identified. Our results suggest that altered expression levels of these proteins in blood may yield candidate biomarkers for the early diagnosis of AD.