| Project/Area Number |
26293149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIHARA Sahoko 三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 准教授 (20378326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 利男 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00135443)
竹下 享典 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444403)
市原 学 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90252238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 環境ストレス / ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 動脈硬化 / 炎症 / ナノ素材 / リスクアセスメント / 環境毒性学 / 衛生学 / 環境衛生 / 安全性 / 心血管毒性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We research adverse effects of the“environmental stress", including physical or chemical factors on the cardiovascular system and investigate the mechanisms underlying the effects. Now we focus on elucidation of the effects of fine particles or nanoparticles on vascular endothelial function and the mechanism of inflammation induced by particles. Our results showed that zinc oxide (ZnO) nanoparticles suppressed vasculogenesis in human endothelial colony forming cells through downregulation of the expression of receptors related to vasculogenesis. Moreover, we showed that carbon nanotubes enhanced atherosclerogenesis by promoting monocyte adhesion to endothelial cells using animal model of human atherosclerosis.