Post-accident sporadic releases of airborne radionuclides from the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kouji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (50124574)
Research Collaborator Steinhauser Georg  Leibniz Universität Hannover, Professor
NIISOE Tamon  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (30531735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境化学 / 曝露評価 / 放射性物質 / 福島第一原発事故 / 環境モデリング / 福島第一原子力発電所事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric diffusion simulation based on the release of radioactive materials from Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station was conducted. The atmospheric concentrations measured in Minamisoma city in August 2013 was reproduced under the simulation. Radioactive strontium and plutonium analysis was performed for 21 soil samples at undisturbed places at 10 sites in Minami Soma City Haramachi District, where dust was supposed to deposit. Radioactive strontium was observed at relatively high levels in several points. It is suggested that the diffusion kinetics may be different between radiocesium and radiostrontium. These results showed that the secondary releases of coarse particles had a significant effect on fallout and could cause agricultural product contamination including rice.