Prevention of diabetic vascular injury and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Keiki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70204104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 憲次郎  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40752374)
杉山 斉  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60325090)
久保 正幸  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60420519)
江口 依里  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60635118)
竹本 圭  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60723252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルギナーゼ / NO / アルギニン / 喘息 / 酸化ストレスマーカー / アルギナーゼI / NO2- / NO3- / 仕事ストレス / 糖負荷 / P38MAPK / 一酸化窒素 / 肥満 / 予防 / L-アルギニン / ケルセチン / 糖尿病 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 一酸化窒素合成酵素(NOS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In asthma, serum arginase I was augmented in human study and experimental mice model. Elevated serum arginase I derived from inflammatory lung reduced L-arginine levels and reduced NO generation in bronchial smooth muscle. Moreover, serum arginase I was positively associated with 8-OHdG, a biomarker of oxidative stress and negatively associated with L-arginine. Therefore, serum arginase I may assocated with atherosclerosis by regulating serum L-aginine levels and NO in vascular endothelial cells.