Spatial and genetic epidemiological study on the pathogenesis of obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuya Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 温子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40184056)
玉腰 浩司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
平川 仁尚  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378168)
上村 真由  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60754786)
太田 充彦  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346709)
内藤 久雄  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90547556)
山田 宏哉  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
李 媛英  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20701288)
大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00532243)
村田 千代栄  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40402250)
埴淵 知哉  中京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40460589)
Esayas Hilawe  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60752615)
柿崎 真沙子  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANIBUCHI Tomoya  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40460589)
Research Collaborator TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  名古屋大学
KOH Keihatsu (CHIANG Chifa)  名古屋大学
YAMASHITA Kentaro  名古屋大学
WANG Chaochen  名古屋大学
ZHANG Yan  名古屋大学
KANEKO Kayo  名古屋大学
AL-SHOAIBI Abubakr Ahmed Abdullah  名古屋大学
GEBREMARIAM Lemlem Weldegerima  名古屋大学
HE Yupeng  名古屋大学
SUZUKI Koji  藤田保健衛生大学
SAYEED Shurovi  藤田保健衛生大学
KATOH Yoshiji  藤田保健衛生大学
FUJISAWA Akiko  藤田保健衛生大学
MATSUNAGA Masaaki  藤田保健衛生大学
KHINE May Thet  藤田保健衛生大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地理情報システム / 職域コホート / ウォーカビリティ / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / メチル化 / 地理的情報 / コホート研究 / 生活習慣病 / 職域 / エピジェネティクス / 循環器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The associations of a neighborhood’s built environment on health via its effects on physical activity, diet, or other unknown mediators have been suggested, but little studied in Japan. A composite measure of geographic characteristics, walkability index, was obtained in the present study using geographic information system (GIS), which consists of population density, road density, access to parks, and access to retail areas (Hanibuchi, et al., 2015). As the results, the degree of residence neighborhood walkability was associated with self-reported leisure-time physical activities among workers living in an urban-suburban area. Also, distance between one's home and the workplace was positively associated with self-reported duration of walking.