A cohort study on foods and nutrition in relation to atherosclerotic diseases with reference to development of healthy Japanese diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015-2016)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2014)
Principal Investigator
KONO Suminori  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, 研究所長 (70128015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 社会医学 / 栄養疫学 / コホート研究 / 動脈硬化 / 食パターン / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary patterns were investigated in relation to morbidity of and mortality from coronary artery disease and stroke in a community-based cohort study. The subjects were approximately 13,000 participants at the baseline survey in 2004 to 2007. Morbidity was ascertained by means of a 5-year follow-up survey and cause-specific mortality. The principal component analysis revealed 3 dietary patterns, i.e., healthy, animal-food and western-breakfast dietary patterns. None of these dietary patterns was related to event risk and mortality risk of coronary artery disease or stroke event risk. Animal-food dietary pattern, meat intake, and green tea intake were related to decreased risk of mortality from stroke. Moderate intake of meat should be a component food of healthy Japanese diet, which is characterized by high intakes of vegetables, fruits, mushroom, seaweed, soy products, fish and green tea.