| Project/Area Number |
26293156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuhara Shunichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30238505)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福間 真悟 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60706703)
| Research Collaborator |
Niihata Kakuya 福島県立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科臨床疫学分野
Shimizu Sayaka 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 医療疫学分野, 特定助教 (70761576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 診療の質 / 透析 / 医療情報 / 血液透析 / プロセス評価 / 社会医学 / 医療情報学 / 臨床疫学 / 腎臓病学 / 慢性腎不全 / 医療情報システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By measuring the quality of care and visualizing the evidence-practice gap, we can know an approach to improve the quality and clinical outcomes. In this study, we develop a system that feedback the quality indicators for dialysis therapy, using the electronic medical information. First, using a modified Delphi method, we aggregate existing evidence and expert opinions to create quality indicators. Finally, 26 items were developed. Second, we developed an automatic calculation system for quality indicators. This system can extract medical claims data, laboratory data, and dialysis specific data. After extracting those data, it can automatically calculate quality indicators. We did practice test and validate this system. In the results of practice test, we found variations of quality of care in dialysis therapy.