Effectiveness and efficiency of stroke care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamouchi Masahiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80346783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北園 孝成  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70284487)
馬場園 明  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90228685)
福田 治久  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30572119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中 / 診療行為 / 機能予後 / 医療 / 社会医学 / 予後 / 医療費 / 医療の質 / 医療システム / 患者アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the impact of stroke care on clinical outcomes in patients with acute stroke to improve effectiveness and efficiency of stroke care system. For this purpose, we enrolled stroke patients who were hospitalized in 7 hospitals in Fukuoka, Japan. We collected information about patients’ background, acute care, and post-stroke clinical outcomes with standardized methods. Using this large-scale, multi-center, prospective stroke registry, we evaluated the association between each component of stroke care and post-stroke clinical outcomes, such as short-term functional outcome, long-term cardiovascular events, and prognosis. In this study, we developed risk prediction models for post-stroke clinical outcomes, which enables us to determine whether each health care for acute stroke is clinically significant or not. These findings are important to improve effectiveness and efficiency of stroke care system.