Effectiveness of clinical decision support system to prevent adverse drug events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takeshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作間 未織  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349587)
太田 好紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10516404)
岡本 里香  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50775814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床決断支援システム / 薬剤性有害事象 / 医療安全 / 医療の質 / 社会医学 / 内科 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the clinical decision support system which predict the situation of high risk of adverse drug events and medication errors. We installed such system into the electronic health records and computerized physician ordering system which automatically alerted the healthcare professionals. We attested the effectiveness the system in terms of reduction of adverse drug events and medication errors.
We first developed the guidance system to adjust the doses of drugs according to renal function and alert the occurrence of antibiotics-associated diarrhea. As a result, the proportion of appropriate doses of medication was increased and the deterioration of renal function among admitted patients were decreased. On the other hand, the frequency of antibiotics-associated diarrhea did not change.