Nationwide database platform of cardiovascular diseases to measure quality indicator and develop predicting model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00431578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 守正  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 内科医局, 副院長 (00171562)
高橋 潤  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00375081)
住吉 徹哉  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 内科医局, 顧問 (30096599)
小川 久雄  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50177135)
松田 晋哉  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
荻野 均  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60393237)
飯原 弘二  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90270727)
小島 淳  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (50363528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Issei  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30260483)
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
OKAMURA Tomoaki  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324567)
MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (10312224)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (70397834)
SHISHIDO Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (60300977)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療の質評価 / 臨床心臓病学 / 社会医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First,we developed a nationwide database using the administrative case-mix Diagnostic Procedure Combination(DPC)system(ie, the Japanese Registry Of All cardiac and vascular Diseases(JROAD)-DPC)to reveal the current status of cardiovascular medicine in Japan.The JROAD-DPC database included 704,593 health records’data of 2012 from 610 hospitals. Second, the Japan Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry(JAMIR)has been established to provide nationwide real-world database of medical practice and emergency care.The JAMIR conducted retrospective analysis of a total of 20,466 AMI patients hospitalized between 2011 and 2013.The overall in-hospital mortality was 8.3% including 6.5% of cardiac death.Third, we developed self-extracting system of patient clinical data from electronic medical record, which was based on the NCDR PINNACLE (National Cardiovascular Data Registry Practice Innovation and Clinical Excellence)Registry.These mechanistic approach may contribute to Nationwide database platform.