Integrated elucidation of the transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of human ABO blood group gene using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kominato Yosihhiko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30205512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 遥一郎  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50640538)
佐野 利恵  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70455955)
中島 たみ子  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40008561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsABO式血液型 / 転写調節 / エンハンサー / 法医学 / ABO式血液型遺伝子 / ABO遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human ABO blood group system is important in blood transfusion. However, the mechanisms regulating ABO gene expression remain obscure in epithelial cells. On the basis of DNase I-hypersensitive sites and histone modifications in and around ABO in epithelial cells, we prepared reporter plasmids including a putative enhancer downstream from ABO. Subsequent luciferase assays indicated a novel positive regulatory element (+22.6-kb site) in an epithelial cell-specific manner. Expression of ABO and B-antigen was reduced in gastric cancer KATOIII cells by biallelic deletion of the site using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Electrophoretic mobility shift assay and chromatin immunoprecipitation assay demonstrated that the site bound to an epithelial cell-specific transcription factor Elf5. ELF5 knockdown with shRNA reduced both endogenous transcription from ABO and B-antigen expression in the cells. ABO expression seems to be dependent upon an enhancer bound by Elf5 in epithelial cells.