Development of forensic profiling system for prediction of physical features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iida Reiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40139788)
Research Collaborator UEKI misuzu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会医学 / 生体分子 / 法医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was the development of novel methods for estimation of age and for screening of trait-related CNVs. Consequently, the following results were obtained: (1) Methods for the determination of age-related biomolecules such as M-LPH at the RNA levels were developed. (2) Proteins that interact with M-LPH (H2AX etc.) were identified and it was suggested that M-LPH is involved in the maintenance of mtDNA and protects cells from mitochondrial dysfunction. (3) A simple method for screening of trait-related CNVs, which is useful for forensic casework, was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、DNA検査法の発展より個人識別(ご遺体が誰であるか、また、血液、体液、臓器などが誰に由来するかを決定すること)の精度は飛躍的に向上した。しかし、比較すべき対象が入手できない未知の検査試料に関しての個人識別は困難を伴い、有用な情報となりうる年齢・身体的特徴などの推定法は未だ確立していない。本研究では年齢や身長の推定に有用な指標のスクリーニングと、指標となる生体分子の定量法の開発および生理的機能の解析を実施した。本研究の進展により、今後、法医学的試料から該当者の年齢や身長の推定が可能となっていくものと考えられる。