Project/Area Number |
26293163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Akihiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60136611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野坂 みずほ 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
石田 裕子 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
近藤 稔和 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | biological clock / clock gene / cerebrum edema / 死亡時刻推定法 / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 脳浮腫 / 水中毒 / 肝性脳症 / アセトアミノフェン / 法医診断 / 死亡時刻推定 / 熱中症 / 低体温症 / 薬物中毒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to analyze the effects of heat stroke, hypothermia and drugs affecting the central biological clock in the suprachiasmatic nucleus on peripheral biological clocks. At the start point, we planned to analyze in the mouse model of heat stroke and hypothermia, but we could not obtain stable results. Therefore, we switched to water intoxication model which can induce cerebral edema reproducibly, and acetaminophen acute fulminant hepatic injury model for analysis of modulation of clock gene expression in the heart and kidney. We found that cerebral edema due to water poisoning and hepatic encephalopathy strongly alters the expression of the clock gene in the heart. Furthermore, we found that the biological clock in the heart and kidneys were strongly modulated by cecal ligation and puncture-induced sepsis.