Identification of mechanisms of immediate death after blunt force impact to the head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kibayashi Kazuhiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 頭部外傷 / 脳神経外傷 / 急死 / 老化細胞 / セロトニントランスポータ / 脳脊髄液 / 浸透圧 / ドーパミントランスポーター / セロトニントランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with brain injury may die immediately after receiving the impact to the head. Forensic diagnosis of cause of death in such patients is difficult, because edema and herniation may not have developed in the brain due to short survival period of time. This study was performed to identify the mechanisms of immediate death after head trauma. Experimental studies using animal models and analyses of autopsy cases revealed that blunt force impact to the parietal region of the head relates to the cardio-pulmonary arrest and immediate death after the impact. In addition, experimental studies using animal models identified neuronal degeneration in the brain stem after receiving impact to the head and suggested that senescent cells relate to the mechanisms of progression of traumatic brain injury.