Development of a new therapy by regulating histone acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISAKA Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00379166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貝森 淳哉  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (70527697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30241392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎障害 / エピジェネティク / ヒストン修飾 / 細胞肥大 / エピジェネティック / エピジェネティクス / 腎臓内科 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone acetylation is generally associated with gene activation and chromatin decondensation. Recent mass spectrometry analysis has revealed that histone H4 lysine 20 (H4K20ac), a major methylation site, can also be acetylated. To understand the function of H4K20ac, we have developed a specific monoclonal antibody and performed ChIP-seq analysis using HeLa-S3 cells. H4K20ac was enriched around the transcription start sites (TSSs) of minimally expressed genes and in the gene body of expressed genes, in contrast to most histone acetylation being enriched around the TSSs of expressed genes. The distribution of H4K20ac showed little correlation with known histone modifications, including histone H3 methylations. A motif search in H4K20ac-enriched sequences, together with transcription factor binding profiles based on ENCODE ChIP-seq data, revealed that most transcription activators are excluded from H4K20ac-enriched genes and a transcription repressor NRSF/REST co-localized with H4K20ac.