Analysis of the mechanism of homeostatic maintenance against Alzheimer's disease and its failure due to diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2016)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 分子基盤研究部, 部長 (70372612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 稔久  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10294068)
村山 繁雄  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 神経内科, 部長 (50183653)
宮崎 早月  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452439)
内尾 こずえ  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 疾患モデル小動物研究室, 主任研究員 (70373397)
上田 裕紀  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい研究員 (90543463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEUCHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20372469)
TAKEYA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70590339)
Research Collaborator TAKEYA Miyuki
MUKOUZONO Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 認知症 / 遺伝子 / 痴呆 / アルツハイマー病 / βアミロイド / タウ / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is known to be one of the risk factors for Alzheimer's disease (AD). β-amyloid is considered to be causative for AD. This study revealed the biological response to β-amyloid at the molecular level. The biological response to β-amyloid may contribute to homeostatic maintenance against AD. Furthermore, it was revealed that the biological response to β-amyloid failed due to diabetes. These results would lead to the development of therapeutic options for dementia.