Epigenetic regulation of stress vulnelability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ROKUTAN Kazuhito  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10230898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑野 由紀  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (00563454)
井本 逸勢 (井本 逸勢(橘逸勢))  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30258610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス脆弱性 / エピジェネテイックス / 非コードRNA / DNAメチル化 / RNA結合タンパク質 / エピジェネテイクス / エピジェネテック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distinct microRNAs are suggested to play a potential role in stress coping. Long non-coding RNAs and chromatin-binding proteins are also important epigenetic regulators. This study was designed to reveal a possible link between the vulnerability of stress and epigenetic regulators. First, we could show that a group of genes related to eukaryotic initiation factor 2 (EIF2)-dependent signals were potential biomarkers for chronic psychological stress in healthy young adults and IBS patients. We succeeded to identify stress microRNA markers in a group of people under distressed conditions and chronic fatigue syndrome-associated microRNAs in peripheral blood. We identified TRA2beta 4 RNA as a new long non-coding RNA facilitating oxidative stress-associated, mitogen responses. We also showed that homeodomain-interacting protein kinase 2, a DNA damage-responsive kinase, participates in the regulation of dynamic interaction between HP1gamma and histone H3K9me3 to promote DNA repair.