Regenerative medicine using dedifferentiated fat cell-derived condition media and exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 一孝  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246589)
加野 浩一郎  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80271039)
風間 智彦  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (80525668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / エクソソーム / 再生医学 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the characteristics and therapeutic potential of dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cell-derived exosomes. As results, we found that DFAT cell-derived exosomes contained a variety of microRNAs that are thought to play important roles in intercellular communications. The expression profile of microRNAs in DFAT cell-derived exosomes was very similar to that in adipose-derived stem cell (ASC)-derived exosomes. DFAT cell-derived exosomes inhibited proliferation of T lymphocytes and promoted differentiation of naive T cells into regulatory T cells. In addition, DFAT cell-derived exosomes stimulated proliferation of nucleus pulposus cells of intervertebral disc and increased expression of SOX9, a critical transcription factor for chondrogenesis. These results suggest that DFAT cell-derived exosomes have therapeutic potential for T cell-mediated autoimmune disorders and intervertebral disc degeneration.