Analysis of selection pressure in pancreatic carcinogenesis
Project/Area Number |
26293171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimosegawa Tooru 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱田 晋 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20451560)
正宗 淳 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312579)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 酸化ストレス / 膵癌モデルマウス / microbiome |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to clarify the effect of selection pressure during pancreatic cancer progression, which involves cancer cell and stromal cells. The research goal is to develop novel therapy conquering therapy resistance. We used KPC mouse, a genetically-engineered mouse model of pancreatic cancer. Deletion of Nrf2, a master regulator of oxidative stress response in KPC mouse resulted in attenuated pancreatic carcinogenesis and re-sensitization to chemotherapeutic agent. In addition, we performed microbiome analysis of stool samples from patients with pancreatic cancer, which also affects cancer progression. This analysis identified certain difference in microbiome profile in pancreatic cancer patients.