Anti-cancer therapies baesd on novel cancer stem cell-specific factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seno Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90335266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Akihisa  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70644897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 幹細胞 / 消化器 / 大腸 / 膵臓 / 胃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the nature of cancer stem cells, and sought the possibility of anti-cancer stem cell-targeting therapies. For that purpose, we performed the experiments as follows. 1) In the intestine, transcriptome of cancer stem cells was analyzed based on the expression of various stem cell markers, especially Dclk1. 2) The roles of Dclk1 and novel cancer stem cell-specific markers were investigated in mouse gastric, pancreatic, and gall bladder cancer models. 3) Therapeutic potentials of kinases and cell surface proteins in cancer stem cells were examined in mouse cancer models and cancer spheroids. Based on these experiments, basis for the development of anti-cancer stem cell therapies was established.