Elucidation of hepatitis virus infection / replication mechanism using genome-modified human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Akihide  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKINUMA Sei  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30372444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 肝炎ウイルス / 肝再生 / 肝前駆細胞 / 再生医学 / ウイルス / 幹細胞 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic infection of hepatitis B virus (HBV, HCV) is a major cause of cirrhosis, liver cancer etc in Japan. However, it was difficult to analyze because of the species specificity of its infectivity. In this study, for the purpose of deriving hepatocytes from human iPS cells and constructing an HBV infection analysis system, 1) preparation of highly expressed human hepatocytes of HBV receptors, 2) genes responsible for high function of hepatocytes Screening, etc. were conducted. As a result, it has been found that HBV is efficiently infected / amplified in human iPS cell-derived hepatocytes overexpressing Ntcp, and that KLF 15 is important for enhancing hepatocyte function.