Investigation of hepatocarcinogenic mechanisms by comprehensive ahalysis of cellular signaling responding to oxidative stress
Project/Area Number |
26293179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Keisuke 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 裕一 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60550952)
仁科 惣治 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70550961)
岸 文雄 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153077)
池田 正徳 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30315767)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 細胞内シグナル / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 鉄 / ミトコンドリアフェリチン / 肝癌 / リン酸化 / リン酸化シグナル / C型肝炎ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the mechanisms underlying oxidative stress induces hepatocarcinogenesis in terms of cellular signaling and mitochondria quality control. Oxidative stress modified cellular signaling for glycolysis and apoptosis through activation of several kinase. These changes were cancelled by antioxidant, N-acetyl cysteine. Mitochondria is the main site of ROS production. Therefore, mitochondria quality control is critical for controlling oxidative stress. We found that iron loss reduces the development of liver tumors in NASH-rerlated hepatocarcinogenic mouse model through induction of mitochondria quality control.