Comprehensive analysis of inflammatory bowel disease using by genome-wid genetic and epigenetic association studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiko  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50415329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康夫  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40261911)
江崎 幹宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50335957)
梅野 淳嗣  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70621704)
LOW SIEWKEE  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (40634720)
Research Collaborator MOTOYA Satoshi
FUYUNO Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 薬剤応答性 / エピゲノム解析 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clarify the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) using by analysis of genome-wide genetic and epigenetic association. Since it is difficult to design using whole-genome epigenetic analysis for multifactorial disease except cancer, we focus the response of anti TNF-α monoclonal antibody in IBD. We have rescrueted patients with IBD who were treated with anti TNF-α antibody for the first time and examined methylation assays including whole-genome bisulfite sequncing.
Furthermore, we collaborated with the International IBD Genetics Consortium and conducted transancestry association study of IBD. Out trans-ethinic genome-wide association study clarified that the direction and magnitude of effect are consistent in European and non-European cohorts in spite of the genetic heterogeneity between divergent populations at several established risk loci driven by differences in allele frequency or effect size.