MHC-matched allogeneic transplantation of iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Yuji  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授(特定雇用) (70613503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 達一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70362118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器内科学 / 再生医学 / 循環器 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPS cells were generated from fibroblasts from an animal with a homozygous MHC haplotype (HT4), and the cells were differentiated into cardiomyocytes (iPSC-CMs). Five HT4 heterozygous monkeys were subjected to myocardial infarction followed by direct intramyocardial injection of the iPSC-CMs. The grafted cardiomyocytes survived for 12 weeks with no evidence of immune rejection, and they showed indisputable electrical integration with host cardiomyocytes. In addition, transplantation of the iPSC-CMs improved cardiac contractile function; however, the incidence of VT was transiently but significantly increased when compared to the vehicle-treated control. MHC-matched allogeneic transplantation of iPSC-CMs regenerates infarcted non-human primate heart. Further research to control post-transplant arrhythmias is warranted.