Clarification and application of a novel in vivo system which regulates interacting and homeostasis of organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90345215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神吉 昭子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10397309)
村田 敏規  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
谷口 俊一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60117166)
桜井 敬之  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80317825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子血管病 / 分子血管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioactive humoral molecules play central roles in the regulation of homeostasis as the method for communication by cells and organs. Adrenomedullin (AM), originally identified as a vasodilating peptide, is now recognized to be a pleiotropic molecule involved in both circulatory homeostasis and the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases. We reported that knockout mice deficient in AM or receptor activity-modifying protein 2 (RAMP2), an AM-receptor accessory protein, show vascular endothelial cell deformities that are embryonically lethal. To clarify the pathophysiological functions of the vascular AM-RAMP2 system directly, we generated vascular endothelial cell-specific RAMP2 knockout mice. Using these mice, we found that the AM-RAMP2 system is a key determinant of vascular integrity and organ homeostasis from prenatal stages through adulthood.