Therapeutic angiogenesis using autologous adipose-derived regenerative cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUROHARA TOYOAKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90299503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 理  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (20309777)
柴田 玲  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (70343689)
近藤 和久  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90644659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 血管再生療法 / 幹細胞 / 四肢虚血 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 皮下脂肪組織 / サイトカイン / 血管再生 / 皮下脂肪 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 虚血 / 細胞治療 / 重症四肢虚血 / 血管新生 / 脂肪組織由来再生細胞 / 心筋再生 / 細胞シート / 組織工学 / 心機能 / 虚血性心疾患 / 末梢動脈閉塞症 / 皮下脂肪由来間葉系前駆細胞 / 細胞シート工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our final goal of this research series is to establish the clinical therapeutic angiogenesis in patients with critical limb ischemia manifestating rest pain and/or ischemic skin ulcer due to atherosclerotic disease, Burger's disease and connective tissue diseases such as scleroderma (PSS). To this end, we have established mouse, rat and rabbit model of hind limb ischemia, and we examined the effects of the implantation of autologous adipose-tissue derived regenerative cells (ADRCs), one of the mesenchymal stem cell class, on limb blood perfusion and angiogenesis in these animal models. We also tested the effects of combination of several drugs and ADRCs, H2S on angiogenesis in hind limb ischemia model. We have already performed clinical cases using ADRC injection to patients with critical limb ischemia, and examined the possible biomarkers that can predict the salutary efficacy of this procedure. For example, we are focusing on the role of VEGF-A165b and circulating CD34+ cells.