Role of the novel adipocytokine in regulation of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (00595514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 浩二  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (10595515)
柴田 玲  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (70343689)
室原 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 虚血性心疾患 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we investigated the role of the novel adipokine adipolin in regulation of cardiovascular disease. We found that adipolin knockout mice had increased myocardial infarct size and reduced cardiac function following ischemia-reperfusion compared with control mice, which were accompanied by enhanced inflammatory response in ischemic heart. Furthermore, adipolin reduced inflammatory responses in cultured cardiac myocytes and macrophages, and attenuated endothelial cell apoptosis. Thus, adipolin can serve as a cardiovascular protective adipocytokine.