Elucidation of the functions of microRNA-33 in homeostasis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Koh  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00359275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 貴裕  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20565577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 薬理学, 教授 (20362527)
MARUSAWA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80324630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 動脈硬化 / 線維化 / ナノ粒子 / HDL-C / 炎症 / コレステロール / 慢性炎症 / 骨髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs; miRs) are small non-protein-coding RNAs that negatively regulate gene expression. They bind to the 3’UTR of specific mRNAs and inhibit translation or promote mRNA degradation. There is emerging evidence linking miR-33a/b to lipid homoeostasis, targeting ABCA1, SREBF1, etc. Such functions of miR-33a/b appear to serve as “thrifty genes” during evolution to maintain cholesterol levels both at cellular and whole body levels. As we are now living in a “satiation period,” miR-33a/b no longer seem to be useful and could be potential therapeutic targets for lipid disorders and/or atherosclerosis. In fact, we have found that existence of miR-33a/b can lead to the occurrence of atherosclerosis, chronic inflammation, and cardiac fibrosis in vivo. Fine regulation of miR-33a/b could be a promising new approach for the prevention or treatment of cardiovascular diseases in the future.