Elucidation of epigenetic regulation of gene expresson involved in maintaining cardiac function and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Koichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 秀之  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30467477)
中川 靖章  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70452357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO makoto  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30236252)
ARAI yuji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室長 (30202724)
MORI yasuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212265)
NISHIDA motohiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90342641)
YAMADA mitsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10263237)
Research Collaborator Neubig Richard  ミシガン州立大学, 教授
Olson Eric N.  テキサス大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子心臓学 / 心不全 / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / エピゲノム / シグナル伝達経路 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス / シグナル経路 / 循環器 / 分子心臓病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the transcriptional and epigenomic regulation of cardiac gene expression involved in maintaining cardiac function and metabolism. We revealed the role of NRSF-HDAC complex in maintaining cardiac function by using NRSF gene manipulated mice. In addition, we addressed the possible importance of MRTF-A, a rho-dependent co-activator of SRF, and TRPC3/6 as novel therapeutic targets for the treatment of heart failure.