Engineeing of the heart tissues using decellularized extracellular matrix - Development of basic technology to construct three-dimensional organ-like tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LEE JONG-KOOK  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授(常勤) (60303608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 繁  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授(常勤) (70544237)
Research Collaborator MIWA Keiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤)
YOKOYAMA Teruki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
TOMOYAMA Satoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元組織構築 / 脱細胞化 / 細胞外マトリックス / 心筋細胞 / iPS細胞 / 光学マッピング / 興奮伝播 / 組織透明化 / 脱細胞化心臓マトリックス / 細胞接着因子 / 組織透明化技術 / 再生医学 / 組織工学 / 脱細胞化マトリックス / 臓器構築 / 3次元心筋組織 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult rat hearts were decellularized with the perfusion of detergents, and then extracellular matrices were recellularized with cardiac cells from neonatal rats. We evaluated functional and morphological properties of organ-like three dimensional heart tissues using optical mapping and other methods. The results were published in an international journal of biomaterial sciences(Yasui et al. Biomaterials. 2014; IF 8.387). Furthermore, we succeeded in observing coronary vessels and sympathetic nerves of entire murine hearts using tissue-clearing techniques. The technique can be utilized to evaluate detailed morphological properties of organ-like three-dimensional heart tissues. (Yokoyama et al. Presented in AHA2016 etc. The manuscript is in review.)