Molecular mechanisms underlying heart failure development and progression caused by alteration of cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oike Yuichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90312321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Tohru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全 / ANGPTL2 / 心エネルギー代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 循環器 / 生理的心肥大 / Angptl2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure prohibits living people from living a healthy life. The number of patients with heart failure is increasing globally as we become an aging society. Thus, clarification of the mechanisms underlying heart failure development and progression is crucial to develop a useful strategy for treatment. In this study, we showed that angiopoietin-like protein 2 (ANGPTL2) expression is increased in pathologically stressed heart and that elevated cardiac ANGPTL2 impairs Ca2+ handling and energy metabolism in cardiomyocytes, thereby accelerating cardiac dysfunction. Moreover, we demonstrated that suppression of ANGPTL2 induction in cardyomyocytes using adeno-associated virus vector harboring Angptl2 shRNA could be a novel therapeutic strategy against cardiac dysfunction.