Possibility as diagnostic agent and the role in vivo of Big angiotensin-25
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kazuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 敏博  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10389570)
加藤 丈司  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
桑迫 健二  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20381098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBang-25 / アンジオテンシン / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖ペプチド / 生合成酵素 / 抗Bang-25抗体 / Big angiotensin-25 / 抗Big angiotensin-25抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed assay of Big angiotensin-25 (Bang-25) and measured urinary Bang-25. Human urinary Bang-25 had negative correlation with estimated glomerulus filtration rate, but did not correlate with the urine protein. Furthermore, when compared with diabetes mellitus patients, the urinary Bang-25 was higher than healthy volunteer. These results show that urinary Bang-25 is associated with kidney injury and diabetes mellitus.
Next, we analyzed the 14th glycosyl chain of Angiotensinogen (Aogen). One of the glycosyl chains of Aogen is same as Bang-25. The possibility that produce of angiotensin-related peptide including Bang-25 or Ang I was changed by the difference of the glycosyl chain of Aogen.