Cooperative regulation of cardiac function by insulin and IGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiojima Ichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90376377)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Masayoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30548706)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心機能 / インスリン / IGF / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin/Insulin-like growth factor (IGF) signaling regulates multiple cellular processes including glucose homeostasis and cell growth/proliferation. To investigate the role of insulin and IGF signaling in the regulation of contractile function, insulin receptor (IR) or IGF receptor (IGFR) was deleted in cardiac muscle cells either alone or in combination. Although contractile function was not affected by cardiac-specific IR deletion or IGFR deletion, simultaneous deletion of IR/IGFR in the heart resulted in a marked decline in contractility associated with left ventricular dilatation. Our results suggest the cooperative and redundant roles of cardiac insulin/IGF signaling in the regulation of contractile function.