Clarification of pathogenesis in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease focusing on lung resident cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hisatoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20445092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化型コレステロール / 細胞老化 / 転写因子 / KLF5 / 活性硫黄分子種 / 成長因子 / レドックス / 液性因子 / 還元物質 / 肺構築細胞 / COPD / オキシステロール / 活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / 肺線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the followings. Production of 27-OHC was enhanced in the patients with COPD. Treatment with 27-OHC accelerated cellular senescence of lung resident cells and chronic exposure of 27-OHC impaired fibroblast-mediated tissue repair function. Bronchial fibroblasts from COPD patients showed marked pro-fibrotic feature compared to those from control subjects. KLF-5 regulated the profibrotic effects in the cells and expression of KLF-5 was enhanced in the peribronchial lesion of small airways of COPD patients. We demonstrated that production of newly identified anti-oxidants, reactive persulfides species was reduced in the lungs of COPD patients compared with healthy controls. We found that the plasma levels of GDF11, which is an anti-senescent factor, were decreased in COPD patients compared with healthy subjects.