Developments of new therapies following investigations of the effects of sleep disturbance on secular changes in airway and systemic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chin Kazuo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90197640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50212220)
田原 康玄  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00268749)
若村 智子  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240452)
室 繁郎  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60344454)
谷澤 公伸  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20639140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / 気道疾患 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 睡眠時間 / 客観的睡眠時間 / 生活習慣病 / 経年変化 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / 呼吸器病学 / 内科学 / 肺機能測定 / 大規模コホート / アクチグラフ / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of 8,294 individuals, we could get data for analysis on several factors simultaneously on almost 5,750 persons. Included were data on pulmonary function, objective sleep duration, and sleep apnea. Now, we have sufficient data to investigate if there is an association between the severity of sleep disordered breathing and objective sleep duration. In addition, we can also investigate associations between sleep disordered breathing or objective sleep duration and lifestyle-related factors. From previous data, we reported the associations between sleep duration and esophagitis or knee or back pain. We also reported the components of non-restorative sleep (NRS) in clinical and lifestyle factors. Factors independently associated with subjective NRS were younger age, use of a hypnotic drug, irregular sleep schedule, short sleep duration, frequent sleepiness, routine stress, no habitual exercise, nocturia symptoms, symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux disease, and depression (all P <0.001).