Double-face culture system for application of alveolar epithelial cells induced from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isao Ito  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40447975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 知宏  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10432395)
小寺 秀俊  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252471)
平井 豊博  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20359805)
劉 莉  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50380093)
三嶋 理晃  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60190625)
室 繁郎  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60344454)
新宅 博文  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80448050)
長船 健二  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 気道上皮細胞 / 肺前駆細胞 / ナノファイバー / 呼吸器疾患 / 肺気腫 / 再生医学 / 線毛上皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / ES細胞 / nanofiber / microfluidics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many kinds of difficult-to-treat respiratory diseases. In such cases, many patients die from respiratory failure. For most of the respiratory diseases, no curable treatment has been developed so far, and researches of the diseases have not reached the pathogenesis. If we could develop lung epithelial cells from human iPS cells and utilize the developed cells for researches and regenerative medicine, medicine in this field would largely progress. As such, we developed lung epithelial cells from human iPS cells and further tried to enhance the technique by merging with engineering technology such as nanofibers in this research program. It became possible to develop alveolar epithelial cells from iPS cells in three-dimension and to develop bronchial epithelial cells in two-dimension.