Study on molecular procedures developing oncogene fusion-positive lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kohno  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (80280783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子融合 / 肺がん / 非相同末端結合 / RET / 分子標的治療 / 遺伝子多型 / 癌 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子変異 / ゲノム切断 / 染色体転座 / 染色体逆位 / ゲノム不安定性 / 発がん機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate molecular procedures for oncogene fusion and carcinogenic pathways developing oncogene fusion positive lung cancer. The driver fusion cases showed a distinct profile with smaller numbers of non-synonymous mutations in cancer-related genes, indicating that lung adenocarvinomas (LADCs) with ALK, RET, and ROS1 fusions develop exclusively via their dependence on these oncogene fusions. The presence of such few alterations beyond the fusions supports the use of monotherapy with tyrosine kinase inhibitors targeting the fusion products in fusion-positive LADCs. Structural analysis of breakpoint junctions of ALK, RET, and ROS1 fusions demonstrated that oncogene fusion is produced by illegitimate repair of DSBs at unspecified sites in genomic regions of a few kb through DNA synthesis-dependent or -independent end-joining pathways.