Inorganic phosphate balance in cerebrospinal fluid and hyperphosphatemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (70174208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬川 博子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (70325257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液 / 腎臓 / リン / 慢性腎臓病 / トランスポーター / リン代謝 / FGF23 / 脳室 / 唾液腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) inorganic phosphate (Pi) may regulate a central NaPi transporter expression and transduce signals to initiate the appetitive behavior and saliva Pi adaptations. However, the regulation of salivary Pi concentration remains unknown. In the salivary gland duct cell, Npt2b is localized and regulates the concentration of salivary Pi concentrations. Salivary Pi levels are controlled by dietary phosphorus contents and Npt2b is undergoing rapid regulation. In addition, in the chronic kidney disease (CKD) model, salivary Pi concentrations were significantly increased in Npt2b (-/+) mice compared with those in Npt2b (+/+) mice. In conclusion, Npt2b in the salivary glands may be important molecule for Pi homeostasis as well as Npt2a in the kidney.