Clinical and Pathophysiological Analysis of Atypical Multiple Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA KAZUO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70280873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 非典型例 / 抗MOG抗体 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 脱髄疾患 / アストロサイトパチー / 脳神経疾患 / 神経免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some cases with multiple sclerosis (MS) are atypical, and they may include unique clinical entities which can be distinguishable from typical MS in terms of the clinical and pathophysiological findings. In the present study, we applied a highly-specific cell-based assay to detect myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG) antibodies and clarified the unique clinical, MRI and pathological features and the therapeutic responses of the myelin antibody-positive cases which can be diagnosed with atypical MS. We also reported “MOG-antibody-positive, unilateral cerebral cortical encephalitis with epilepsy”, a new type of autoimmune encephalitis. Moreover, we found that the interplay between the tissue preconditioning to hypoxic stimuli and glial cell-derived cytokines associated with demyelination appears to contribute to the unique pathology of Balo’s concentric sclerosis.